Social Media Marketing MCQ Questions

Social Media Marketing MCQ Questions – Digital Marketing

Social media Marketing MCQs is one of the largest searchable categories across the world. keep reading and practicing for tests, exams, and interviews for professional fields. there are thousands of selected questions with answers.

Social networks are organized primarily around __________.

A. brands
B. people
C. discussions
D. interests

Answer
B

Social networks are organized primarily around people.

 

Which social network is considered the most popular for social media marketing?

A. Twitter
B. Facebook
C. Linkdin
D. Whats App

Answer
B

Facebook is the biggest social media site around, with more than two billion people using it every month.

 

What is the name for Facebook`s ranking algorithm?

A. Like Rank
B. Face rank
C. Page rank
D. Edge rank

Answer
D

Edge rank is the name for Facebook`s ranking algorithm.

 

Which of the following is an important aspect of creating blogs and posting content?

A. Using a witty user name
B. Posting at least once a month to the blog
C. Social Media Optimization
D. All of the above

Answer
D

All of the above options are an important aspect of creating blogs and posting content.

 

What is meant by “micro-blogging”?

A. Blogs which are posted by companies, not individuals
B. Blogs with limited individual posts, limited by character count typically
C. Blogging from mobile devices
D. All of the above

Answer
B

Explanation: micro-blogging means blogs with limited individual posts, limited by character count typically.

 

What is “social media optimization”?

A. Creating content which easily creates publicity via social networks
B. Writing clear content
C. Creating short content which is easily indexed
D. Hiring people to create content for social networks

Answer
A

Explanation: social media optimization means creating content that easily creates publicity via social networks.

 

What would the marketing budget section of a marketing plan detail?

A. The cost to write the plan
B. The marketing personnel job descriptions
C. The expected costs for each ad campaign based on the delivery method
D. None of the above

Answer
C

Explanation: The marketing budget section of a marketing plan detail is the overall marketing budget for a year.

 

What is the name of Facebook’s analytic package?

A. Princeps
B. Viewership
C. Discover
D. Insights

Answer
D

Explanation: Insights is the name of Facebook`s analytic package.

 

How does creating a social network marketing plan differ from a traditional marketing plan?

A. The brand image should be completely different for social marketing
B. The staff requirements and skill sets for social marketing are different
C. Other than the method of delivery, a marketing plan either way will be similar
D. None of the above

Answer
B

Explanation: Creating a social network marketing plan differ from a traditional marketing plan because the staff requirements and skill sets for social marketing are different

 

Which of the following is functions of social media for business?

A. Are you participating in the conversation and sharing?
B. Are you listening and monitoring what is being said about you?
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above

Answer
C

Explanation: There are two functions of social media for business : Are you participating in the conversation and sharing? and Are you listening and monitoring what is being said about you?

 

What feature does LinkedIn offer for pay accounts?

A. Ability to post pictures
B. Increased abilities to connect directly and send messages to people
C. Ability to post in Groups and create a Group
D. Ability to block users

Answer
B

Explanation: LinkedIn offer for pay accounts to Increased abilities to connect directly and send messages to people.

 

Why is it important to post to a blog regularly?

A. It reduces the cost per blog post
B. It gives the social media marketing specialist something to do
C. It allows more chances for the company to put down the competition
D. Keep readers engaged and also gives search engines content to index

Answer
D

Explanation: Keep readers engaged and also gives search engines content to index is important to post to a blog regularly.

 

How can a company use the same material for both traditional and social network marketing?

A. Posting a luring comment on Twitter to the company site
B. Selling ad space on the company website
C. Utilizing a television ad campaign online as well on their site and sites such as YouTube
D. Creating a magazine print ad with the company website

Answer
C

Explanation: Company use the same material for both traditional and social network marketing for Utilizing a television ad campaign online as well on their site and sites such as YouTube

 

How is site traffic useful in evaluating marketing?

A. Overall site traffic can be followed and a general idea of marketing’s impact on it can be determined
B. There is no correlation site traffic and marketing
C. Ads can send receivers to a specific landing page, which can be tracked
D. Product sales from the company website can be attributed directly to the marketing campaign

Answer
C

Explanation: Site traffic useful in evaluating marketing for Ads can send receivers to a specific landing page, which can be tracked

 

How does a blog directly impact sales of a company?

A. It is typically used as the way to disperse company coupons
B. It can be used to talk negatively about the competition
C. It tells customers what products to buy
D. Typically a blog does not directly create sales

Answer
A

Explanation: N/A

 

What traditional marketing technique is YouTube closest to?

A. Print advertising
B. Radio advertising
C. Mail Advertising
D. Television advertising

Answer
D

Explanation: Television advertising is traditional marketing technique is YouTube closest.

 

What is another term for “social media”?

A. Advertising Socialization
B. Consumer Generated Media
C. Media Optimization
D. Consumer Media Advertising

Answer
B

Explanation: Television advertising is traditional marketing technique is YouTube closest.

 

What is meant by “Marketing Creative”?

A. The employees in the marketing department
B. The methods used to distribute marketing material
C. The branding image of the company
D. The content for marketing and its creative aspect

Answer
D

Explanation: Marketing Creative: The content for marketing and its creative aspect

 

What is one measure a company can use to validate the usefulness of its video posts on YouTube?

A. The number of followers
B. The number of videos the company has up
C. The amount of views of the video
D. The sales volume of the company

Answer
C

The amount of views of the video is one measure a company can use to validate the usefulness of its video posts on YouTube.

 

How can a company convert posts on Twitter to sales?

A. Write demanding points about the competition
B. Write posts about personal information of the CEO
C. Creating posts which drive followers to their site
D. Marketing advertisements which are not serious

Answer
C

A company convert posts on Twitter to sales by Creating posts which drive followers to their site

Leave a Reply