Problem Solving Agents MCQ Questions

Problem Solving Agents MCQ Questions

Problem Solving Agents MCQ thousands of selected MCQs for professional interviews, tests, and exams. by practicing these AI quizzes daily for 2 to 3 hours you will make you professional.

 

What is the main task of a problem-solving agent?

A. Solve the given problem and reach to the goal
B. To find out which sequence of action will get it to the goal state
C. Both A and B
D. None of the Above

Answer
C

The problem-solving agents are one of the goal-based agents.

 

What is Initial state + Goal state in Search Terminology?

A. Problem Space
B. Problem Instance
C. Problem Space Graph
D. Admissibility

Answer
B

Problem Instance : It is Initial state + Goal state.

 

What is Time Complexity of Breadth First search algorithm?

A. b
B. b^d
C. b^2
D. b^b

Answer
B

Time Complexity of Breadth-First search algorithm is b^d.

 

Depth-First Search is implemented in recursion with _______ data structure.

A. LIFO
B. LILO
C. FIFO
D. FILO

Answer
A

Depth-First Search implemented in recursion with LIFO stack data structure.

 

How many types are available in the uninformed search method?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer
D

The five types of uninformed search methods are Breadth-first, Uniform-cost, Depth-first, Depth-limited, and Bidirectional search.

 

Which data structure conveniently used to implement BFS?

A. Stacks
B. Queues
C. Priority Queues
D. None of the Above

Answer
B

The queue is the most convenient data structure, but memory used to store nodes can be reduced by using circular queues.

 

How many types of informed search methods are in artificial intelligence?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer
C

The four types of informed search methods are best-first search, Greedy best-first search, A* search, and memory bounded heuristic search.

 

Greedy search strategy chooses the node for expansion in ___________

A. Shallowest
B. Deepest
C. The one closest to the goal node
D. Minimum heuristic cost

Answer
C

Sometimes minimum heuristics can be used, sometimes maximum heuristics function can be used. It depends upon the application on which the algorithm is applied.

 

What is disadvantage of Greedy Best First Search?

A. This algorithm is neither complete nor optimal.
B. It can get stuck in loops. It is not optimal.
C. There can be multiple long paths with the cost ≤ C*
D. may not terminate and go on infinitely on one path

Answer
B

The disadvantage of Greedy Best First Search is that it can get stuck in loops. It is not optimal.

 

Searching using query on Internet is, use of ___________ type of agent.

A. Offline agent
B. Online Agent
C. Goal-Based
D. Both B and C

Answer
D

Refer to the definitions of both types of agents.

 

Is optimality and completeness exist in bidirectional search algorithm?

A. Yes, Yes
B. No, Yes
C. Yes, No
D. No, No

Answer
A

Yes, optimality and completeness both exist in bidirectional search algorithm.

 

When will the Hill-Climbing algorithm terminate?

A. Stopping criterion met
B. Global Min/Max is achieved
C. No neighbor has a higher value
D. All of the above

Answer
C

When no neighbor is having a higher value, the algorithm terminates fetching local min/max.

 

A* algorithm is based on __________

A. Breadth-First-Search
B. Depth-First-Search
C. Uniform Cost Search
D. Best-First-Search

Answer
D

When no neighbor is having a higher value, the algorithm terminates fetching local min/max.Best-first-search is giving the idea of optimization and quick choose of path, and all these characteristic lies in A* algorithm.

 

What is the heuristic function of greedy best-first search?

A. f(n) != h(n)
B. f(n) < h(n)
C. f(n) = h(n)
D. f(n) > h(n)

Answer
C

 

uniform-cost search expands the node n with the __________

A. Lowest path cost
B. Heuristic cost
C. Highest path cost
D. Average path cost

Answer
A

Uniform-cost search expands the node n with the lowest path cost. Note that if all step costs are equal, this is identical to breadth-first search.

 

When is breadth-first search is optimal?

A. When there is fewer nodes
B. When all step costs are equal
C. When all step costs are unequal
D. All of the above

Answer
B

Because it always expands the shallowest unexpanded node.

 

Which of the following search algorithm searches forward from initial state and backward from goal state till both meet to identify a common state?

A. Uniform Cost Search
B. Iterative Deepening Depth-First Search
C. Bidirectional Search
D. None of the Above

Answer
C

Bidirectional Search searches forward from the initial state and backward from goal state till both meets to identify a common state.

 

The process of removing detail from a given state representation is called ______

A. Extraction
B. Abstraction
C. Information Retrieval
D. Mining of data

Answer
B

The process of removing detail from a representation is called abstraction.

 

What is Space Complexity of Depth First search algorithm?

A. b
B. b^2
C. b^b
D. b^m

Answer
D

 

What is Branching Factor?

A. Length of the shortest path from the initial state to the goal state.
B. The average number of child nodes in the problem space graph.
C. A property of an algorithm to always find an optimal solution.
D. None of the Above

Answer
B

Branching Factor: The average number of child nodes in the problem space graph.

 

All Artificial Inteligence Quisess here! this is a particular blog post on Problem Solving Agents MCQ.

Leave a Reply