Pay Per Click MCQ Questions Digital Marketing

Pay Per Click MCQ Questions-Digital Marketing

Pay Per Click MCQ Questions and Answers PDF

Pay Per Click MCQ is one of the largest searchable categories across the world. keep reading and practicing for tests, exams, and interviews for professional fields. there are thousands of selected questions with answers.

Important keyword which have high volume of search on Google: ppc,ppc marketing,cost per click,pay per click advertising,ppc advertising,ppc campaign,ppc company,ppc services,Pay Per click MCQ,ppc ads,ppc management company,ppc agency,ppc management,google pay per click,ecommerce ppc management,ppc is,ppc consulting,Pay Per click MCQ,1000 Digital marketing MCQs,

What is the full form of PPC pages?

A. Per Pay Click
B. Pay Per Click
C. Prize per click
D. Both A and B

Answer
B

Pay Per Click, commonly known as PPC, refers to a model of internet marketing.

 

The formula of Pay-per-click is?

A. Advertising cost ($) + Ads clicked (#)
B. Ads clicked (#) / Advertising cost ($)
C. Advertising cost ($) / Ads clicked (#)
D. Ads clicked (#) * Advertising cost ($)

Answer
C

Pay-per-click ($) = Advertising cost ($) / Ads clicked (#).

 

What are the following factors behind Successful PPC Advertising?

A. Keyword Relevance
B. Landing Page Quality
C. Quality Score
D. All of the above

Answer
D

All of the above options are the factors behind Successful PPC Advertising.

 

PPC advertising offers a unique opportunity to __________.

A. Generate Leads at High Costs
B. Grow Your Customer Base
C. Generate Leads at Low Costs
D. Both B and C

Answer
D

PPC advertising offers a unique opportunity to Grow Your Customer Base and Generate Leads at Low Costs.

 

The most effective AdWords ad headlines ______.

A. include the company name or website domain name
B. do not contain the most important keywords
C. directly relate to the keywords being searched
D. are written in all capital letters

Answer
C

The most effective AdWords ad headlines directly relate to the keywords being searched.

 

To indicate a keyword as an exact match, which of the following should be used?

A. Quotations
B. Brackets
C. Parenthesis
D. Semicolon

Answer
B

o indicate a keyword as an exact match, Brackets should be used.

 

Single-word or general keywords are ______

A. too broad and can lead to clicks from people who don’t know what you’re offering
B. excellent for your return on investment
C. useful in generating highly targeted traffic for your site
D. good for preventing irrelevant traffic

Answer
A

Strictly speaking, a keyword means one single word. When the first search engines were launched, they had relatively simple algorithms, and many users used single words for their searches. But search engines support large key phrases with two or more keywords

 

An AdWords Standard Edition account can house up to ______ campaigns and ______ ad groups per campaign.

A. 1,1
B. 10,25
C. 25100
D. No Limit, No Limit

Answer
C

An AdWords Standard Edition account can house up to 25 campaigns and 100 ad groups per campaign.

 

What formula does Google use to determine the actual CPC when an advertisers ad is clicked on?

A. Clicks / Impressions
B. QS * Max CPC (bid)
C. Position * QS
D. Impressions * Clicks

Answer
B

QS * Max CPC (bid) formula Google use to determine the actual CPC when an advertisers ad is clicked on.

 

Google determines an ads rank based on

A. your websites performance in Googles natural search results.
B. your CPC bid
C. your keywords quality score on Google and its CPC.
D. the length of time you have been an AdWords advertiser.

Answer
C

Google determines an ads rank based on : your keywords quality score on Google and its CPC.

 

What are the steps in the buying funnel?

A. Interest, consideration, buy, retention
B. Awareness, shopping, learning, buying
C. Awareness and interest, consideration, buy, retention
D. Awareness, learn, buying, shopping

Answer
C

The first step in the buying funnel focuses on potential customers first learning about a product (awareness) and wanting to learn more (interest). The next step focuses on them considering what product/service to buy (consideration), following which they purchase. The last step focuses on customer retention/lifetime customer value.

 

What is the difference between semantic and syntactic match types?

A. Semantic match type focuses on the actual words; and syntactic match type focuses on the meaning of the words.
B. Syntactic match type focuses on the actual words; and semantic focuses on the meaning of the words.
C. Syntactic match type is an old match type that you can no longer create.
D. Each match type can show up for words in any order as long as all your keywords are in the search term.

Answer
B

Semantic match types focuses on the meaning of the search term to match with your keywords and syntactic focuses on the words themselves regardless of the meaning.

 

If you are building a brand new PPC account; and you want to start with your top converting terms, where is a good place to research where to find these terms?

A. Your analytics account
B. Your search console account
C. Your merchant center account
D. Your local business account

Answer
A

Your analytics account should have a breakdown of your top search queries, especially if you’ve also added Google Search Console to your analytics account. This is good research to utilize to see how people are finding you and your previous conversion rates on these types of words.

 

What is the advantage of using multi-ad group testing?

A. Can find insights across multiple ad groups
B. Can find the best ad for each keyword
C. Can find the best ad for a single targeting type
D. Can test high traffic ad groups

Answer
A

There are two main advantages of multi ad group testing. Since you are aggregating data across multiple ad groups, you’ll have more data to work with, and thus low volume accounts and ad groups can be tested at scale. Of course, you can also test your high volume ad groups with this method as well.

 

Which ad extension allows you to send traffic to different pages on your website?

A. Structured snippet
B. Call
C. Sitelink
D. Callout

Answer
C

When you create your ad, you typically only have one link to drive traffic to a certain page on your site. With the sitelink extension, you can add multiple links to your ad. These links take customers to even more specific pages on your website

 

What is an affinity audience?

A. Users who are similar to your remarketing list
B. Users who are in-market to buy a product
C. Users who show a long term interest in a topic
D. Users who are similar to your customer match list

Answer
C

Affinity segments. With affinity segments, you can reach people based on a holistic picture of their lifestyles, passions, and habits. Those in the affinity segment have demonstrated a qualified passion in a given topic, allowing you to reach the people that matter most with their products or offerings.

 

Where do you create a remarketing list?

A. In Google Ads
B. In Google Analytics
C. In Google Remarketing Console
D. In Google Ads or Google Analytics

Answer
D

You can create a remarketing list in Google Ads or Google Analytics. If you create remarketing lists in Google Analytics, you must connect Google analytics to Google Ads to use your list in your Google Ads targeting.

 

When you need to create thousands of ad groups, what is the best tool to use?

A. Bulk interface creator
B. Report editor
C. Keyword Planner
D. Google Ads Editor

Answer
D

You can create a remarketing list in Google Ads or Google Analytics. If you create remarketing lists in Google Analytics, you must connect Google analytics to Google Ads to use your list in your Google Ads targeting.

 

What is an advantage of using bid rules?

A. Full automation of your bidding
B. Automation of your manual bid process
C. Automatic application of phone call data to your bidding
D. Receive bid assistance based upon the likelihood of a conversion

Answer
B

More spend and expansion efforts take a great deal of time to create, manage, and optimize. Creating bid rules around specific goals can aggregate, automate, and optimize your campaigns on a mass scale. Productivity. If we can automate certain management features, we will save considerable amounts of time

 

When you need to create thousands of ad groups, what is the best tool to use?

A. Bulk interface creator
B. Report editor
C. Keyword Planner
D. Google Ads Editor

Answer
D

When you need to create thousands of ad groups, what is the best tool to use? Explanation: The Google Ads Editor allows you to import bulk data from a spreadsheet into the editor and then post it to your account. This is the easiest way to create many ad groups at once.

 

for more Pay Per Click MCQ , see here!

 

 

Leave a Reply