Java Online Test Questions and Answers

Java Online Test Programming Language Questions & Answers

Java online Test programming for beginners & java programming questions and answers latest by 2021 for practicing interviews, tests, and exams

Java Online Test is programming Language MCQs. If you keep practicing daily at least an hour you will be able to pass in any compilation in the field of Java Langauge. for another Online C++ language & C Language MCQs

Java is a general-purpose, high-level, object-oriented programming language developed by Sun Microsystems which was initiated by James Gosling and released in 1995.

Java was designed by _________________.

A. Microsoft
B. Mozilla Corporation
C. Sun Microsystems
D. Amazon Inc.

Answer
C

James Gosling
Java was originally developed by James Gosling at Sun Microsystems (which has since been acquired by Oracle) and released in 1995 as a core component of Sun Microsystems’ Java platform.

 

The earlier name of Java Programming language was –

A. Eclipse
B. OAK
C. Netbean
D. D

Answer
B

The language was initially called Oak after an oak tree that stood outside Gosling’s office. Later the project went by the name Green and was finally renamed Java, from Java coffee, a type of coffee from Indonesia.

 

Which of the following personality is called the father of Java Programming language –

A. James Gosling
B. Larry Page
C. Bjarne Stroustrup
D. None of these

Answer
A

James Gosling personality is called the father of Java Programming language –

 

Why OAK was renamed Java?

A. because the language was unsuccessful, so they created another version and changed its name to java.
B. because the name was not relevant to the language they created
C. because there was another language called Oak
D. None of these

Answer
C

Oak is a symbol of strength and chosen as a national tree of many countries like the U.S.A., France, Germany, Romania, etc. 6) In 1995, Oak was renamed as “Java” because it was already a trademark by Oak Technologies.

 

Java was publicly released in _______________ .

A. 25-05-1995
B. 27-05-1995
C. 29-05-1995
D. 28-05-1995

Answer
B

May 23, 1995
The first public release of Java was May 23, 1995, as an alpha available only on Sun Microsystem’s Solaris operating system. Since that first release, Java has developed into one of the world’s most widely deployed programming environments

 

Which kind of language java is?

A. Object-Oriented
B. Procedural
C. Event-Driven
D. None of these

Answer
A

object-oriented programming language
Java is a high-level, class-based, object-oriented programming language that is designed to have as few implementation dependencies as possible.

 

In the beginning, Java was created in order to –

A. Perform Operations on the Internet
B. Connect many household machines
C. Create a Strong Programming alternative to C++
D. ALL of the above

Answer
B

The basic aim of java was to solve the problem of connecting many household machines together..

 

Java is a ________ programming language

A. high-level
B. Middle-level
C. Low-level
D. None of the above

Answer
A

Java is a high-level programming language originally developed by Sun Microsystems and released in 1995.

 

Which of the following are the correct advantages of java?

A. Java is Simple
B. Java is Secure
C. Java is Portable
D. All of the above

Answer
D

All of the above is the correct advantages of java.

 

In which year Sun Microsystems released much of its Java virtual machine?

A. 2005
B. 2006
C. 2007
D. 2008

Answer
B

On November 13, 2006, Sun released much of its Java virtual machine (JVM) as free and open-source software (FOSS), under the terms of the GNU General Public License (GPL).

 

After first public release java was targeted at ______________________.

A. Internet development
B. Search Engine Development
C. Desktop Development
D. Operating System Development

Answer
A

After first public release java was targeted at Internet development.

 

First public implementation of java was _____________

A. Java 1.2
B. Java 1.0
C. Java 1.1
D. Java Premium 1.0

Answer
B

First public implementation of java was java 1.0.
Sun Microsystems released the first public implementation as Java 1.0 in 1996. It promised Write Once, Run Anywhere (WORA) functionality, providing no-cost run-times on popular platforms. Fairly secure and featuring configurable security, it allowed network- and file-access restrictions.

 

The basic aim of java was to solve the problem of connecting many household machines together.

A. Java data kit
B. Java definition kit
C. Java design kit
D. Java development kit

Answer
D

Java development kit

 

Sun Microsystems released the first public implementation as Java 1.0 in?

A. 1994
B. 1995
C. 1996
D. 1997

Answer
B

Sun Microsystems released the first public implementation as Java 1.0 in 1995. It promised “Write Once, Run Anywhere” (WORA), providing no-cost run-times on popular platforms. Fairly secure and featuring configurable security, it allowed network- and file-access restrictions.

 

Java SE 15 version released on?

A. March 19, 2019
B. March 17, 2020
C. September 17, 2019
D. September 15, 2020

Answer
B

Java SE versions history
Java SE Version Version Number Release Date

Java SE 12 12 March, 19th 2019
Java SE 13 13 September, 17th 2019
Java SE 14 14 March, 17th 2020
Java SE 15 15 September, 15th 2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply