Digital Marketing MCQ Questions And Answers

Digital Marketing MCQ Questions

Digital Marketing MCQ is referring thousands of online quiz to make preparation for professional tests, exams, and interviews. daily An hour of practice will make you capable to appear in an interview.

what is not true about digital marketing MCQ,e marketing MCQ, which of the following is a type of digital marketing activity, digital marketing is similar to MCQ, digital marketing MCQ questions and answers pdf download, digital marketing MCQ pdf

What is Digital Marketing?
Digital marketing is the component of marketing that utilizes the internet and online-based digital technologies such as desktop computers, mobile phones, and other digital media and platforms to promote products and services.

Digital Marketing | Search Engine Optimization | Social Media Marketing | Content Marketing | Email Marketing | Mobile Marketing | Pay Per Click | Conversion Rate Optimization
| Web Analytics | Online Marketing | YouTube Marketing | A/B Testing

 

Digital marketing is often referred to as___________.

A. online marketing
B. internet marketing
C. web marketing
D. All of the above

Answer
D

Digital marketing is often referred to as online marketing, internet marketing, or web marketing.

 

Which of the following is a type of digital marketing activity?

A. Email marketing.
B. Social web marketing.
C. Viral marketing.
D. All of the above

Answer
D

All of the above is a type of digital marketing activity.

 

Which of the following is not a traditional form of digital marketing?

A. radio
B. TV
C. billboard
D. All of the above

Answer
D

All of the above are not traditional forms of digital marketing.

 

What is not true about digital marketing?

A. Digital marketing is any form of marketing products or services that involves electronic devices.
B. Digital marketing can be done online
C. Digital marketing cannot be done online
D. Digital marketing is often referred to as online marketing, internet marketing or web marketing.

Answer
C

Digital marketing can be done both online and offline.

 

How many main pillars of digital marketing?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 5

Answer
A

The 2 main pillars of digital marketing are online marketing and offline marketing.

 

Marketing that moves away from a transaction-based effort to a conversation (i.e. two-way dialogue) and can be described as a situation or mechanism through which marketers and a customer (e.g. stakeholders) interact usually in real-time is known as:

A. Direct Marketing
B. Electronic marketing
C. Interactive Marketing
D. Indirect Marketing

Answer
C

Marketing that moves away from a transaction-based effort to a conversation (i.e. two-way dialogue) and can be described as a situation or mechanism through which marketers and a customer (e.g. stakeholders) interact usually in real-time is known as Interactive marketing.

 

In the first 10 years, the web was heavily used as static publishing and/or retailing (transactional) channel. This was known as:

A. Web 2.0.
B. Web 3.0.
C. Web 1.0.
D. Web 3.0.

Answer
C

The first 10 years of the web were characterized by what we call Web 1.0, wherein the web was heavily used as static publishing and/or retailing (transactional) channel.

 

Digital marketing includes_____________.

A. voice broadcast
B. podcasting
C. RSA
D. Both A and B

Answer
D

Digital marketing includes e-mail, RSS, voice broadcast, fax broadcast, blogging, podcasting, video streams, wireless text messaging, and instant messaging.

 

A websites front or home page should include_____________

A. A lengthy description of the organization
B. Logos depicting awards the sites designers have received
C. Links to other websites
D. None of the above

Answer
D

A websites front – or home page should include none of the above options.

 

This is the process of marketing accomplished or facilitated through the application of electronic devices, appliances, tools, techniques, technologies, and or systems:

A. Direct Marketing
B. interactive marketing
C. Electronic marketing
D. internet marketing

Answer
C

This is the process of marketing accomplished or facilitated through the application of electronic devices, appliances, tools, techniques, technologies, and or systems: Electronic marketing

 

The 4Ps of marketing as defined by Philip Kottler are:

A. Price, Product, Place, and Promotion
B. Price, Performance, Place, and Promotion
C. Price, Product, Place, and Positioning
D. PR, Product, Place, and Person

Answer
A

In the 60s, Kotler introduced the 4Ps of marketing: Price, Product, Place, and Promotion.

 

Which one of these statements is correct?

A. There is a slow decline in digital budgets with an average reduction of 10% in the digital marketing budget.
B. 98% of marketers affirm that offline and online marketing are merging
C. Online marketing professionals are paid 50% less than marketing professionals.
D. Around 25% of the global population is now on the Internet

Answer
B

 It is true that 98% of marketers affirm that offline and online marketing are merging (Source: Gartner’s report in 2016).

 

What are the key considerations for people in sales while they use social media for selling (Social Selling)?

A. Check if their clients are on social media and then connect with them on the relevant social networks
B. Avoid using social media to sell
C. Build their professional brand and then position themselves as subject matter experts in their field to build credibility
D. Connect with their clients and prospects on LinkedIn and then start liking/commenting/sharing their posts

Answer
C

Social selling is the art of using social networks to find, connect, understand, and nurture sales prospects. People in sales should first build their professional brand and then position themselves as subject matter experts in their field to build credibility.

 

Which one of the following statements is true?

A. LinkedIn works best for B2B organizations
B. Pinterest is great for driving traffic to your product catalog on your website
C. Facebook is excellent for businesses that operate in the consumer market
D. All of the above

Answer
D

Each social network has its own specific characteristics. All the statements above are true.

 

How would you describe what multi-channel attribution does?

A. Gives the conversion credit to the first click
B. Assigns equal percentages for conversions to every step
C. Accredits deserving touchpoints along the conversion journey
D. Gives the conversion credit to the last click

Answer
C

Multi-channel attribution helps to identify the touchpoints in the path to purchase and clarify which channels contribute to what customer actions

 

Why did Internet Service providers clamp down on personal emails being used for mailing purposes?

A. Because it would use excessive server resources
B. Because they couldn’t check who was opening the email
C. Because it would slow down the network
D. Because it was against the email user guidelines

Answer
A

Internet Service Providers clamped down on email volumes and private accounts because emails consumed server resources and some of the emails were old, invalid, or bounced.

 

What makes the mobile phone the ultimate brand engagement platform?

A. The mobile phone allows for targeted messages, advertising, and apps to drive engagement.
B. The mobile phone enables businesses to use apps to drive engagement.
C. The mobile phone allows SMS, Messaging, and Social Media to drive engagement.
D. The mobile phone allows for targeted messages, customer engagement, and interactive features to drive engagement.

Answer
D

Mobile phones enable marketers to use hyper-segmentation to reach specific groups with an accurately tailored message.

 

Location is a unique feature of Mobile Marketing because ____________.

A. It enables brands to hyper-target their customers.
B. It allows you to customize the marketing messages to suit the needs of users of a particular location.
C. It allows you to personalize your marketing messages to the mobile user in a particular location.
D. You can run different campaigns based on the location of the mobile user.

Answer
B

Location-based services can be an integral part of marketing strategy to track customers of a certain location. Customizing the marketing messages to suit the users of a particular location is a unique feature of mobile marketing.

 

What are the two types of targeting that can be done with PPC advertising?

A. Reaching people by demography and reaching people by interest
B. Reaching new prospects and reaching prior visitors (Remarketing)
C. Reaching people who search and people who visit websites
D. Reaching people through Retargeting and reaching people through Remarketing

Answer
B

 PPC is known for its ability to reach users who are actively searching, but it can also be highly targeted. The two types of targeting you can do with PPC advertising is reaching new prospects and reaching prior visitors (Remarketing).

 

What is an ad group?

A. An ad group is a collection of related keywords and ads.
B. An ad group is a collection of related ads.
C. An ad group is a collection of related campaign settings and ads.
D. An ad group is a library of your ads grouped by category.

Answer
A

An ad group contains one or more ads that share similar targets. Each of your campaigns is made up of one or more ad groups. Use ad groups to organize your ads by a common theme. For example, try separating ad groups into the different product or service types you offer.

 

what is paid media in digital marketing?

A. essential component
B. external marketing efforts that involve a paid placement
C. pay-per-click advertising
D. All of Above

Answer
D

Paid media refers to external marketing efforts that involve a paid placement, such as pay-per-click advertising, branded content and display ads. Paid media is an essential component of revenue growth and brand awareness for online businesses.

 

what is digital marketing strategy

A. a plan that helps your organization attain specific goals
B. through carefully selected marketing channels such as paid, earned, and owned media
C. the promotion of products or brands using electronic devices or the internet
D. All of Above

Answer
D

A digital marketing strategy is a plan that helps your organization attain specific goals through carefully selected marketing channels such as paid, earned, and owned media. … When you are planning a trip, you probably begin by developing an itinerary to ensure you make the most out of your time and budget

 

what is internet marketing?

A. online marketing
B. digital marketing
C. mobile marketing
D. All of Above

Answer
D

Digital marketing is the component of marketing that uses internet and online based digital technologies such as desktop computers, mobile phones and other digital media and platforms to promote products and services

 

what is traditional marketing?

A. promotion that reaches an audience offline.
B. refer to print, broadcast, telemarketing or direct mail
C. door to door advertisement
D. All of Above

Answer
D

Traditional marketing refers to a form of promotion that reaches an audience offline. Companies use marketing channels such as print, broadcast, telemarketing or direct mail to engage their audience and broaden their reach. … Let’s take a closer look at the advantages of traditional marketing.

 

what is digital branding?

A. combination of internet branding and digital marketing
B. device-based applications or media content
C. online marketing to develop a brand over a range of digital venues
D. All of Above

Answer
D

Digital branding is a brand management technique that uses a combination of internet branding and digital marketing, online marketing to develop a brand over a range of digital venues, including internet-based relationships, device-based applications or media content

 

what is freelance digital marketing?

A. runs own business to help of clients
B. Writing copy for blogs
C. Building websites and helping with design
D. All of Above

Answer
D

A digital marketing freelancer is any digital marketer who runs their own business to help clients. … Digital marketers often wear many hats, and some of their most common activities include: Writing copy for blogs, web pages, and social media. Building websites and helping with design

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply