Conversion Rate Optimization MCQ Questions

Conversion Rate Optimization MCQ Questions-Digital Marketing

Conversion Rate Optimization MCQ is one of the largest searchable categories across the world. keep reading and practicing for tests, exams, and interviews for professional fields. there are thousands of selected questions with answers.

What is the full form of CRO?

A. Cost Rate Optimization
B. Conversion Rate Optimization
C. Click Rate Optimization
D. None of the above

Answer
B

CRO stands for Conversion Rate Optimization.

 

What is true about CRO?

A. CRO is the process of optimizing the site to increase the likelihood that visitors
B. Conversion Rate is a key metric in e-commerce
C. The higher the conversion rate, the better.
D. All of the above

Answer
D

All the above statement are true.

 

What is the formula of CRO?

A. Leads Generated / Website Traffic x 100
B. Leads Generated * Website Traffic / 100
C. Leads Generated + Website Traffic x 100
D. Leads Generated + Website Traffic / 100

Answer
A

Leads Generated / Website Traffic x 100 = Conversion Rate %

 

Which of the following true statement about CRO?

A. Decreased ROI
B. Improve user base
C. Increased acquisition cost
D. All of the above

Answer
B

Improve user base true statement about CRO.

 

Which of the following are the most common areas where companies evaluate CRO?

A. A/B testing
B. Customer Journey Analysis
C. Segmentation
D. All of the above

Answer
D

companies evaluate CRO through all the above options.

 

What is the most used testing method for improving conversions?

A. A/B testing
B. Multivariate
C. Multi-armed bandit
D. None of the above

Answer
A

For 2 years running, A/B testing has been the most used method.

 

When does conversion rate optimization give diminishing returns?

A. Once your conversion rate is 30%
B. In 5 years
C. Once you don’t see a dramatic increase in results
D. Never

Answer
D

conversion rate optimization give diminishing returns never.

 

For every $92 spent acquiring customers, How much money is spent converting them?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 15
D. 55

Answer
A

$1 spent acquiring customers

 

What does HiPPO stand for?

A. Highest Pay Per Optimization
B. Highest Investment Per Platform
C. Higher Increased Payout Per Optimization
D. Highest Paid Person’s Opinion

Answer
D

HiPPO stands for Highest Paid Person’s Opinion.

 

In 2011 alone, Google ran roughly ______ A/B tests.

A. 5000
B. 6000
C. 7000
D. 8000

Answer
C

In 2011 alone, Google ran roughly 7,000 A/B tests.

 

Which of these most accurately defines the process of Conversion Optimization?

A. Making many big changes rapidly and seeing which change has the fastest results
B. Making small incremental changes over time and seeing which change has the best results
C. Making several small changes to your website and seeing the result
D. Frequently changing the layout of your website and seeing if sales improve

Answer
B

Conversion Optimization is about making small incremental changes and assessing the result of each change.

 

Which are the two central pillars of business success for Conversion Optimization to succeed?

A. Customer Focus and Continuous Improvement
B. Continuous Improvement and Marketing
C. Marketing and Customer Focus
D. User Experience and Sales

Answer
A

Customer focus and continuous improvement are the two central pillars of business success in Conversion Optimization.

 

Which of the following is crucial to find out if your design actually works?

A. Rough design
B. Storyboarding
C. Hyperlinking
D. Usability testing

Answer
D

Usability testing is crucial to finding out if your design actually works.

 

What is the area that is often overlooked in conversion-rate optimization?

A. Internet performance
B. Hyperlinks
C. Mobile devices
D. Website performance

Answer
D

An area that is often overlooked in conversion-rate optimization is website performance.

 

Which of the following shows you the parts of the page that are getting the most attention from your visitors?

A. Hot Map
B. Feng-GUI
C. Heat Map
D. None of the above

Answer
C

Heat maps or attention maps show you the parts of the page that are getting the most attention from your visitors.

 

Why should you always try to use short, clear sentences on your web pages?

A. Readers do not trust longer sentences
B. Readers cannot read long sentences
C. Readers have a short attention span
D. Longer sentences can be confusing to readers

Answer
C

The short attention span of readers is the reason why short sentences work best on your web pages.

 

How can you exceed your customer’s expectations?

A. By changing the appearance of the product regularly
B. By providing something unique in the way you offer the service, either in the nature of the service or the energy with which you offer it
C. By providing huge discounts on your products or services
D. By placing reviews prominently on your website

Answer
B

You can exceed your customer’s expectations by providing something unique in the way you offer the service, either in the nature of the service or the energy with which you offer it.

 

Which of the following factors have an impact on the effectiveness of your blog?

A. Images and photos
B. Language you use to blog
C. Popularity of your blog
D. Timing and the type of content you post

Answer
D

The timing and the type of content you post have an impact on the effectiveness of your blog.

 

Which is the best way to maintain your personalized email list?

A. Focusing on segmentation
B. Having a large email list, even though it is unresponsive
C. Adding email addresses often
D. Having the old email list intact

Answer
A

Focusing on segmentation and choosing your segments carefully is one of the ways to maintain responsive email lists.

 

All conversion optimization must start with which of the following factors?

A. Analytics
B. Review
C. Scripting
D. None of the above

Answer
A

All conversion optimization must start with analytics.

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply