Content Marketing MCQ Questions

Content Marketing MCQ Questions – Digital Marketing

Content Marketing MCQ is one of the largest searchable categories across the world. keep reading and practicing for tests, exams, and interviews for professional fields. there are thousands of selected questions with answers.

In Content marketing, the content should be?

A. valuable
B. relevant
C. consistent
D. All of the above

Answer
D

Content marketing is a strategic marketing approach focused on creating and distributing valuable, relevant, and consistent content to attract and retain a clearly defined audience.

 

Content marketing aims ________.

A. drive profitable customer action
B. distract the defined audience
C. lose the defined audience
D. None of the above

Answer
A

content marketing ultimately aims to drive profitable customer action.

 

Approximately how many businesses’ content marketing is used?

A. 20% to 30%
B. 40% to 50%
C. 60% to 70%
D. 80% to 90%

Answer
D

content marketing is a practice now being used by 86%(app.) of businesses today.

 

Which of the following is not a goal of Content Marketing?

A. Engagement
B. Sales
C. Customer novice
D. Up-selling

Answer
C

Customer novice is not a goal of Content Marketing.

 

Which of the following comes under the content pyramid?

A. blog post
B. social update
C. tweets
D. All of the above

Answer
D

All of the above options come under content marketing.

 

Which of the following is not a benefit of content marketing?

A. Increased sale
B. Better customers who have more loyalty
C. less engagement
D. Cost saving

Answer
C

less engagement is not a benefits of content marketing.

 

The word blog is a shortened version of __________.

A. webblog
B. weblog
C. welog
D. vlog

Answer
B

the word “blog” is a shortened version of “weblog,” which is a mashup of the words “web” and “log.”

 

What is the full form of CMS?

A. Content Maintaince System
B. Content Management Site
C. Content Management System
D. Content Marketing System.

Answer
C

Content Management System (CMS) : The system a company uses to manage the content of a website

 

A period where content collapses in on itself as audiences max out on their abilities to consume it is known as ________.

A. Content Cliff
B. Copywriting
C. Cornerstone Content
D. Crowdsourcing

Answer
A

Content Cliff: a period where content collapses in on itself as audiences max out on their abilities to consume it.

 

The act of collecting, organizing, and sharing content is known as ________.

A. Crowdsourcing
B. Curation
C. Cornerstone Content
D. Digital Commerce

Answer
B

Curation: The act of collecting, organizing, and sharing content

 

Content marketing is NOT?

A. A strategic marketing approach.
B. Just another name for social media marketing.
C. Focused on creating and distributing valuable, relevant, and consistent content.
D. Able to attract and retain a clearly defined audience.

Answer
B

Although content marketers use social media to distribute content, they also use websites, email newsletters, in-person events, and print.

 

To make the business case for Content Marketing, you must present:

A. Your objectives and KPIs.
B. Your challenges and impact.
C. Industry best practices.
D. All of the above

Answer
D

You need to build your business case on quantifiable business results your executives will value. You must also be ready to compare the value of Content Marketing with other marketing initiatives.

 

Which of the following is true?

A. You can leverage paid advertising to put your best content in front of the right target audience.
B. Before creating more social media platforms, B2C content marketers should make sure that they’re using Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter as effectively as possible.
C. To make your social media content an effective B2C marketing tactic, you should understand the unique characteristics of each social platform you consider working with.
D. All of the above

Answer
D

All of the above statements are true.

 

 Which of the following is NOT a best practice for producing content?

A. To produce remarkable content frequently, create hero “content for tent-pole events.”
B. To produce valuable content consistently, create a series of scheduled hub” content.”
C. To produce more content than your competitors, create lots of articles that are short, unsubstantial, or otherwise lacking in helpful specifics.
D. To produce relevant content consistently, create help” content to answer queries.”

Answer
C

Producing thin content with little or no added value MAY have worked before Google’s first Panda update in February 2011, but producing low-quality content or shallow pages doesn’t work today.

 

Which of the following is NOT a best practice for developing focused, value-added relationships with your influencers?

A. Pay established social media voices to promote your content for you.
B. Loosen the reins on influencers when you work together.
C. Create projects for specific initiatives, events, and product launches.
D. Monitor your influencers for real-time opportunities.

Answer
A

Pay established social media voices to promote your content for you is NOT a best practice for developing focused, value-added relationships with your influencers.

 

Which of the following is false?

A. Knowing your customer’s intent helps you create content for the moments that matter.
B. You must be ready to compare the value of Content Marketing with other marketing initiatives.
C. Both A and B are true
D. Both A and B are false

Answer
C

Both A and B are true.

 

Which group is the MOST likely to resist becoming part of a dedicated Content Marketing group?

A. Email Marketing
B. Public Relations
C. Social Media Marketing
D. Video Marketing

Answer
B

Public relations is the most likely to resist becoming part of a dedicated Content Marketing group – claiming that PR is focused on media relations.

 

Which of the following are crucial tenets of measurement-focused marketing?

A. Focus on the right metrics.
B. Value your best customers.
C. Attribute value across the journey.
D. All of the above

Answer
D

Collectively, these points show how better measurement can improve campaign effectiveness, help you get the credit you deserve for your programs, and, most importantly, ensure a better return on investment for all of your marketing.

 

If you use a social media analytics tool like True Social Metrics, what can you use it for to get a better understanding of what content is effective – and what isn’t?

A. Measure the real active engagement of users with your social media pages
B. Compare your results against that of your competitors and learn their best practices.
C. Analyze which topics and types of content are the most effective at engaging your influencers.
D. All of the above

Answer
D

You can also connect True Social Metrics to your Google Analytics account to compare the performance and economic value of all your social media accounts as well as find the most effective social networks for your business.

 

To create a Google-friendly site, which of the following is a step towards giving visitors the information they’re looking for?

A. Create a helpful, information-rich site.
B. Think about the words users would type to find your pages and include those words on your site.
C. If your pages contain useful information, the content will attract many visitors and entice webmasters to link to your site.
D. All of the above

Answer
D

Another new ranking signal helps users find pages that are relevant and mobile-friendly.

Leave a Reply