C MCQ Questions and Answers

C MCQ Questions and Answers-Programming Language MCQs

C MCQ Questions

C MCQ Questions here on femrush will help you clear your concepts and prepare for technical rounds, interviews, competitive exams, etc.

Important Words: c++, c compiler, c programming, c compiler online, objective c, c++ programming, array in c, string in c, learn c++, for loop in c, c++ programming tutorials, code c, c with classes, 

This is a general-purpose, procedural programming language. C language was developed by Dennis M. Ritchie at Bell Labs. C was originally first implemented on the DEC PDP-11 computer in 1972.

C is a successor of the B language which was introduced around the early 1970s. The language was formalized in 1988 by the American National Standard Institute (ANSI). Today’s most popular Linux OS and RDBMS MySQL have been written in C.

History | Printf & Scanf | Variables & Datatypes | Structure & Loops | Array & String | Functions & Pointers | Structure & Union | Memory Alloction | File Handling | Preprocessor &Macros | Storage Classes | Enum In C | Type Conversion | Recursion | Precedence | Command Line Arguments

 

 

Who is the father of C Language?

A. Bjarne Stroustrup
B. James A. Gosling
C. Dennis Ritchie
D. Dr. E.F. Codd

Answer
C

Dennis Ritchie, the father of the C programming language and Unix, dies at 70. Dennis Ritchie, the inventor of the C programming language and co-developer of Unix

 

C Language was developed at?

A. AT & T Bell Laboratory
B. MIT University
C. Harvard University
D. Stanford Lab

Answer
A

Dennis Ritchie developed the C programming language at Bell laboratories during the 1970s

 

Many features of C were derived from which language?

A. PASCAL
B. B
C. BASIC
D. FORTRAN

Answer
D

Richie and Thompson wanted to rewrite the operating system in B, a language they had previously developed, but B was type worthy, and therefore mixed bits/words were not well suited for address and PDP-11 type. B was a simplified version of Thompson’s BCPL, which was more ALGOL than the language.

 

What is C language?

A. C language is a structure/procedure oriented
B. C language is a middle-level programming language
C. C language was invented for implementing UNIX operating system
D. All of the above

Answer
D

C language is just a high-level computer language. High-level languages help Human beings to express Logic. Computers don’t understand this language. So, you need a mediator. This mediator is usually a Compiler or Interpreter. In the case of ‘C’, we have a compiler. The compiler translates the logic expressed in C into Machine Code which is the language of computers.

 

The first version of the C Programming language is

A. K&R
B. C89
C. ANSI
D. R&K

Answer
A

In 1978, Brian Kernighan and Dennis Ritchie published the first edition of The C Programming Language known as “K&R”.

 

C was initially used for

A. General purpose
B. System development work
C. Data processing
D. None of these

Answer
B

C was initially used for system development work, particularly the programs that make up the operating system.

 

C programming language is

A. Procedural language
B. Object-Oriented language
C. Scripting languages
D. None of these

Answer
A

C is a general-purpose, procedural computer programming language supporting structured programming, lexical variable scope, and recursion, with a static type system. By design, C provides constructs that map efficiently to typical machine instructions

 

 Which Committee standardize C Programming Language?

A. IEEE
B. ISO
C. IEC
D. ANSI

Answer
D

 American National Standards Institute.ANSI C (these days better known as C89) was the first standardized form of the C language

 

Which year C language is developed?

A. 1970
B. 1971
C. 1972
D. 1973

Answer
C

C programming language was developed at Bell Laboratories in 1972 by Dennis Ritchie.

 

Which of these is not an example for IDE in C?

A. Turbo
B. Pycharm
C. Code::Blocks
D. Borland

Answer
B

Pycharm used for python

 

 

Leave a Reply