Blockchain Quiz Questions With Answers

Online Blockchain Quiz Questions With Answers

Blockchain Quiz Questions is one of the largest searchable categories across the world. keep reading and practicing for tests, exams, and interviews for professional fields. there are thousands of selected questions with answers.

In Blockchain, what does a node mean ??

(A) An exchange

(B) A type of cryptocurrency

(C) A blockchain

(D) A computer on a Blockchain network

Answer
A computer on a Blockchain network

A blockchain node is an open-source, cross-platform runtime that allows developers to create various services. The P2P protocol allows nodes to communicate with each other within the network and transfer information about transactions and new blocks. … Each node can store a complete copy of the distributed ledger

 

What does Asymmetric Encryption use ??

(A) Public and private keys

(B) Proof of stake

(C) Public keys only

(D) Only private keys

Answer
A

Asymmetric encryption uses a mathematically related pair of keys for encryption and decryption: a public key and a private key. If the public key is used for encryption, then the related private key is used for decryption; if the private key is used for encryption, then the related public key is used for decryption

 

P2P stands for ??

(A) Product to Product

(B) Peer to Peer

(C) Password to Password

(D) Public key to private key

Answer
B

peer-to-peer
peer-to-peer (P2P) service is a decentralized platform whereby two individuals interact directly with each other, without intermediation by a third party

 

Who is the founder of “Bitcoin” ??

(A) Warren Buffet

(B) Satoshi Nakamoto

(C) Nokia

(D) Microsoft

Answer
B

Satoshi Nakamoto
Nakamoto was active in the development of bitcoin up until December 2010. Many people have claimed, or have been claimed, to be Nakamoto.

 

On which Blockchain Bitcoin is based ??

(A) Permissioned

(B) Private

(C) Public

(D) Public Permissioned

Answer
C

The Bitcoin protocol is built on a blockchain. In a research paper introducing the digital currency, Bitcoin’s pseudonymous creator, Satoshi Nakamoto, referred to it as “a new electronic cash system that’s fully peer-to-peer, with no trusted third party.”

 

Cryptocurrency is stored in ??

(A) Compact Disk

(B) Bank account

(C) Wallet

(D) USB

Answer
C

Cryptocurrency is stored in wallet

 

Blockchain can be stored as which of the following ??

(A) A Database

(B) A flat file

(C) both (a) and (b)

(D) None of these

Answer
C

 

The least safe place to keep your Cryptocurrency is ?? 

(A)  On an exchange

(B) in your pocket

(C) Floppy Disk

(D) None of the above

Answer
A

This discussion on Where is the LEAST SAFE place to keep your Cryptocurrency? a)In your pockets)On an exchange)On a hot wallet)At your work desk, correct answer is option ‘B’

 

Blockchain forks can result in which of the following ??

(A) Multiple children block

(B) Multiple parent block

(C) Both (a) and (b)

(D) None of these

Answer
A

 

What is a miner in terms of Blockchain?

(A) transactions picking algorithm

(B) Calculations to verify transactions

(C) Computers that validate and process blockchain transactions

(D) A type of blockchain

Answer
C

Blockchain mining involves adding transactions to the existing blockchain ledger of transactions distributed among all users of a blockchain. … Mining involves creating a hash of a block of transactions that cannot be easily forged, protecting the integrity of the entire blockchain without the need for a central system

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply