Artificial Intelligence Natural Language Processing MCQ

Artificial Intelligence Natural Language Processing MCQ

Artificial Intelligence Natural Language Processing MCQ thousands of selected MCQs for professional interviews,tests and exams. by the practicing of these AI quizzes daily 2 to 3 hours you will make you professional.

 

What is full form of NLP?

A. Natural Language Processing
B. Nature Language Processing
C. Natural Language Process
D. Natural Language pages

Answer
A

Natural Language Processing (NLP) refers to AI method of communicating with an intelligent systems using a natural language such as English.

 

How many Components of NLP are there?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer
A

There are 2 Components of NLP : NLU & NLG

 

What is full form of NLG?

A. Natural Language Generation
B. Natural Language Genes
C. Natural Language Growth
D. Natural Language Generator

Answer
A

natural language generation (NLG)

 

Which of the following includes major tasks of NLP?

A. Discourse Analysis
B. Automatic Summarization
C. Machine Translation
D. All of the above

Answer
D

There is even bigger list of tasks of NLP.

 

Which of the following is used to mapping sentence plan into sentence structure?

A. Text planning
B. Sentence planning
C. Text Realization
D. None of the Above

Answer
C

Text Realization : It is mapping sentence plan into sentence structure.

 

How many steps of NLP is there?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

Answer
C

There are general five steps :Lexical Analysis ,Syntactic Analysis , Semantic Analysis, Discourse Integration, Pragmatic Analysis.

 

In linguistic morphology _____________ is the process for reducing inflected words to their root form.

A. Rooting
B. Stemming
C. Text-Proofing
D. Both Rooting & Stemming

Answer
B

In linguistic morphology Stemming is the process for reducing inflected words to their root form.

 

Which of the following is demerits of Top-Down Parser?

A. It is hard to implement.
B. Slow speed
C. inefficient
D. Both B and C

Answer
D

It is inefficient, as the search process has to be repeated if an error occurs and Slow speed of working are Demerits of Top-Down Parser.

 

“He lifted the beetle with red cap.” contain which type of ambiguity ?

A. Lexical ambiguity
B. Syntax Level ambiguity
C. Referential ambiguity
D. None of the Above

Answer
B

 

Given a sound clip of a person or people speaking, determine the textual representation of the speech.

A. Text-to-speech
B. Speech-to-text
C. Both A and B
D. None of the Above

Answer
B

NLP is required to linguistic analysis.

 

What are the input and output of an NLP system?

A. Speech and noise
B. Speech and Written Text
C. Noise and Written Text
D. Noise and value

Answer
B

The input and output of an NLP system can be : Speech Written Text

 

What is full form of NLU?

A. Nature Language Understanding
B. Natural Long Understanding
C. Natural Language Understanding
D. None of the Above

Answer
C

Natural Language Understanding is full form of NLU.

 

What is the main challenge/s of NLP?

A. Handling Ambiguity of Sentences
B. Handling Tokenization
C. Handling POS-Tagging
D. All of the above

Answer
A

There are enormous ambiguity exists when processing natural language.

 

What is Morphological Segmentation?

A. Does Discourse Analysis
B. is an extension of propositional logic
C. Separate words into individual morphemes and identify the class of the morphemes
D. None of the Above

Answer
C

Morphological Segmentation is Separate words into individual morphemes and identify the class of the morphemes

 

Which of the following is used study of construction of words from primitive meaningful units?

A. Phonology
B. Morphology
C. Morpheme
D. Shonology

Answer
B

Morphology : It is a study of construction of words from primitive meaningful units.

 

Parts-of-Speech tagging determines ___________

A. part-of-speech for each word dynamically as per meaning of the sentence
B. part-of-speech for each word dynamically as per sentence structure
C. all part-of-speech for a specific word given as input
D. All of the above

Answer
D

 

Many words have more than one meaning; we have to select the meaning which makes the most sense in context. This can be resolved by ____________

A. Fuzzy Logic
B. Shallow Semantic Analysis
C. Word Sense Disambiguation
D. All of the above

Answer
C

Shallow Semantic Analysis doesn’t cover word sense disambiguation.

 

Which of the following is merits of Context-Free Grammar?

A. simplest style of grammar
B. They are highly precise.
C. High speed
D. All of the above

Answer
A

The simplest style of grammar, therefore widely used one are merits of Context-Free Grammar.

 

 “I am tired.” Contain which type of ambiguity ?

A. Lexical ambiguity
B. Syntax Level ambiguity
C. Sementic ambiguity
D. None of the Above

Answer
D

It contain Referential ambiguity.

 

What is Machine Translation?

A. Converts one human language to another
B. Converts human language to machine language
C. Converts any human language to English
D. Converts Machine language to human language

Answer
A

The best known example of machine translation is google translator.

 

Artificial Intelligence Natural Language Processing MCQ is basically selected most searched on Google. For all AI quizzes visit

Leave a Reply