Artificial Intelligence MCQ Questions & Answers

Artificial Intelligence MCQ Questions & Answers

Artificial Intelligence MCQ

Artificial Intelligence MCQ Multiple Choice Questions especially focused on Artificial Intelligence AI.  download PDF file to make preparations for professional exams test and interviews. Artificial Intelligence MCQ downloads pdf and machine learning by copy and past on work files. keep practicing daily for 2 to 3 hours.

History | Artificial Intelligence Agents | Natural Language Processing | AI Problem Solving Agents | AI Partial Order Planning | AI Expert Systems MCQ | Artificial Intelligence Fuzzy Logic | AI Neural Networks MCQ | Robotic MCQ | AI Rule-Based System | Semantic Networks MCQ | Bayesian Networks | Alpha Beta Pruning | Text Mining

 

Who is the father of Artificial Intelligence?

A. Doug Cutting
B. John McCarthy
C. William S.
D. Rasmus Lerdorf

Answer
B

John McCarthy, father of artificial intelligence, in 2006, five years before his death. Credit: Wikimedia Commons. The future father of artificial intelligence tried to study while also working as a carpenter, fisherman and inventor (he devised a hydraulic orange-squeezer, among other things) to help his family

 

What are the main goals of AI?

A. To Create Expert Systems
B. To Implement Human Intelligence in Machines
C. Both A and B
D. None of the Above

Answer
C

The basic objective of AI (also called heuristic programming, machine intelligence, or the simulation of cognitive behavior) is to enable computers to perform such intellectual tasks as decision making, problem solving, perception, understanding human communication (in any language, and translate among them)

 

Which of the following areas can contribute to build an intelligent system?

A. Philosophy
B. Biology
C. Sociology
D. All of the above

Answer
D

Philosophy, Sociology, Biology all three areas can contribute to build an intelligent system.

 

A computer program with AI can not answer the generic questions it is meant to solve.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. AI is not used to answer question
D. None of the Above

Answer
B

A computer program with AI can answer the generic questions it is meant to solve.

 

Which of the following is not the type of AI?

A. Reactive machines
B. Unlimited memory
C. Theory of mind
D. Self-awareness

Answer
B

There are four types of artificial intelligence: reactive machines, limited memory, theory of mind and self-awareness.

 

Which of the following is an application of AI?

A. Gaming
B. Expert Systems
C. Vision Systems
D. All of the above

Answer
D

 

In which university the first demonstration of AI program run?

A. Carnegie Mellon University.
B. Oxford University
C. Cambridge University
D. Stanford University

Answer
A

John McCarthy coined the term Artificial Intelligence. Demonstration of the first running AI program at Carnegie Mellon University.

 

Expert Ease was developed under the direction of __________

A. John McCarthy
B. Donald Michie
C. Lofti Zadeh
D. Alan Turing

Answer
A

Expert Ease was developed under the direction of: John McCarthy Donald.

 

What is Artificial intelligence?

A. Putting your intelligence into Computer
B. Programming with your own intelligence
C. Making a Machine intelligent
D. Playing a Game

Answer
C

Artificial intelligence (AI) is a wide-ranging branch of computer science concerned with building smart machines capable of performing tasks that typically require human intelligence.

 

Which of the following, is a component of an expert system?

A. inference engine
B. knowledge base
C. user interface
D. All of the above

Answer
D

All options

 

Artificial Intelligence is a way of _____.

A. making a computer
B. a computer-controlled robot
C. software think intelligently
D. All of the above

Answer
D

Artificial Intelligence is a way of making a computer, a computer-controlled robot, or a software think intelligently, in the similar manner the intelligent humans think.

 

A major thrust of AI is in the development of computer functions associated with human intelligence.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. AI is not associated with human intelligence
D. None of the Above

Answer
A

A major thrust of AI is in the development of computer functions associated with human intelligence, such as reasoning, learning, and problem solving

 

Which of the following areas can not contribute to build an intelligent system?

A. Neuron science
B. Maths
C. Computer Science
D. Geology

Answer
A

Geology can not contribute to build an intelligent system.

 

How many types of AI is there?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer
C

  • Reactive Machines
  • Limited Memory
  • Theory of Mind
  • Self-Awareness

 

AI Technique is a manner to organize and use the knowledge efficiently in such a way that _____.

A. It should be perceivable by the people who provide it.
B. It should be easily modifiable to correct errors.
C. Both A and B
D. None of the Above

Answer
B

 

In which year John McCarthy coined the term Artificial Intelligence?

A. 1950
B. 1953
C. 1956
D. 1959

Answer
C

In 1956, John McCarthy coined the term Artificial Intelligence.

 

Which of the following is not an application of AI?

A. Intelligent Robots
B. Handwriting Recognition
C. Speech Recognition
D. Content mining

Answer
D

Content mining is not an application of AI.

 

The traditional way to exit and LISP system is to enter __________

A. quit
B. exit
C. bye
D. ok

Answer
B

The traditional way to exit and LISP system is to enter exit.

 

When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)?

A. It reads the function entered
B. It evaluates the function and the function’s operands
C. It prints the results returned by the function
D. All of the above

Answer
D

 

A process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined is called __________

A. diagnostic
B. descriptive
C. interpretive
D. iterative

Answer
D

A process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined is called iterative.

 

Leave a Reply